Paris Blockchain Week Summit

Event passed

About event:

Paris Blockchain Week Summit is the flagship event of Paris Blockchain Week. The Summit is the peak event gathering more than 3000 attendees and 100 speakers. During two days, we will take the main stage to discuss EU regulation, stable coins, decentralized exchanges, security tokens, scalability issues, recent advances in consensus mechanisms and many more! Renowned speakers from the best blockchain and digital asset companies in the world will share their stories and insights on the market and its prospects.

 

Event program:

TUESDAY, APRIL 16TH

MASTER STAGE

9h-9h15 Paris Blockchain Week Summit Inauguration

 Joel Comm & Travis Wright, co-hosts of the Bad Crypto Podcast

9h15-9h35 Opening Keynote Speech by David Chaum, CEO of Elixxir, inventor of digital cash and cryptography pioneer

9h35-10h10 State of the Art: Blockchain & DLTs

 Max Kantelia (Zilliqa), Eric Williams (Solana Labs), Larry Salibra (Blockstack), Jimmy Nguyen (nChain)

 Moderator: Vidal Chriqui (BTU Protocol)

10h10-10h45 How to regulate crypto-assets: is there a unique European answer?

 Patrick Armstrong (ESMA), Jennifer D’hoir (Gide 255), Peteris Zilgavis (EU Commission),

 Gundars Ostrovskis (EU Commission)

 Moderator: Hadas Gold (CNN)

11h-11h35 State of the Art: institutional investments in the crypto space

 Mark Yusko (Morgan Creek Capital Management), Charlie Meraud (Woorton),

 David Fauchier (Cambrial Capital), Andrew Robinson (Coinbase)

 Moderator: Mike Dudas (The Block Crypto)

11h35-13h05 Lunch Break by Tezos

13h05-13h25 Keynote Speech by Jovan Gavrilovic, General Manager of OKCoin

13h25-14h Old vs. New: is it time for an infrastructure inversion?

 Alex Mashinsky (Celsius Network), Naveed Ihsanullah (Algorand), Anuj Das Gupta (Tabookey),

 Raphael Ouzan (BlockNation)

 Moderator: David Wachsman (Wachsman)

14h-14h20 Keynote Speech by Yoni Assia, CEO of eToro

14h20-14h55 Governance: the path to decentralization

 Arthur Breitman (Tezos), Jenna Zenk (Melonport), Emin Gün Sirer (Cornell University, IC3 Initiative),

 Primavera de Filippi (CNRS, Berkman Klein Center)

 Moderator: David Wachsman (Wachsman)

HAIN

CCELERATOR Global blockchain startups accelerator

HAIN

CCELERATOR Global blockchain startups accelerator

HAIN

CCELERATOR Global blockchain startups accelerator

TIME TITLE TRACK CHAIR

PARIS 2019

pbwsummit.com | 5

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

14h55-15h30 International regulatory cooperation for the development of financial innovation

 Caroline Malcolm (OECD), Marius Jurgilas (Bank of Lithuania), Michael Gill (CFTC), Giles Ward (IOSCO)

 Moderator: Angie Lau (Forkast News, Bloomberg)

15h30-16h05 Interoperability & Scalability: key challenges for 2019

 Zaki Manian (Tendermint) , Jack Lu (Wanchain), Pavel Kravchenko (Distributed Lab),

 Harry Kalodner (Offchain Labs)

 Moderator: James Haft (Pal Capital)

16h20-16h55 How can corporates leverage blockchain on their innovation journey

 Bibop Gresta (Hyperloop T.T.), Maja Vujinovic (GE Digital), Kelcey Gosserand (IBM), Philippe Honigman (Tribute)

 Moderator: Pauline Adam-Kalfon (PwC)

16h55-17h30 DEX: a step towards decentralized finance

 Zahreddine Touag (Woorton), Jill Carlson (Juno), Will Harborne (Ethfinex), Yaron Velner (Kyber Network)

 Moderator: Angela Tong (Jinse Finance, CoinTime)

17h30-18h30 The Bad Crypto Podcast - Live Show with Joel Comm & Travis Wright

HAIN

CCELERATOR Global blockchain startups accelerator

TUESDAY, APRIL 16TH

TIME TITLE TRACK CHAIR

MASTER STAGE

PARIS 2019

6 | pbwsummit.com

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

TUESDAY, APRIL 16TH

FRENCH TECH STAGE

9h35- 10h10 KYC AML Requirements: zero lenience requires proportionate answers

 Michele Korver (U.S. Department of Justice), Jean-Christophe Cabotte (Tracfin), Kieran Reyes (eToroX),

 Florian Le Goff (Synaps), Franck Guiader (Gide 255)

 Moderator: Biba Homsy (LëtzBlock)

10h10-10h40 Blockchain for Social Good

 Christina Lomazzo (UNICEF)

 Moderator: Angie Lau (Forkast News)

10h40-11h40 Workshop by Larry Salibra, Core Developer at Blockstack

11h40-13h Lunch Break by Tezos

13h-13h30 AMA: Brokers & Exchanges

 Adam Todd (Digitex), Edward Woodford (SeedCX), Chern Chung (Huobi), Zahreddine Touag (Woorton)

 Moderator: Romain Aubert

13h30-14h Adtech: how blockchain is making waves in media and entertainment

 Adrian Garelik (Flixxo), Fabien Aufrechter (Havas Blockchain), Grégoire d’Avout (Dtube),

 Alan Milligan (White Rabbit)

 Moderator: Michael Waitze (Michael Waitze Media)

14h-14h30 From VOIP to MOIP: unbank yourself on the blockchain by Alex Mashinsky, CEO of Celsius Network

14h30-15h Keynote Speech by Jack Lu, CEO of Wanchain

15h40-16h20 New blockchain-based business models in the financing industry

 Anthony Attia (Euronext), Jean-Marc Stenger (Lyxor Asset Management), Mattieu Garnier (BNP Paribas),

 Pauline Adam-Kalfon (PwC)

 Moderator: Zahreddine Touag (Woorton)

16h20-17h Woorton’s Secret Sauce: making markets on digital assets

 by Joseph Comisi, Quantitative Trader at Woorton

17h-17h30 Huobi Prime - Direct Premium Offering by Chern Chung, Europe Business Development Lead at Huobi

TIME TITLE TRACK CHAIR

PARIS 2019

pbwsummit.com | 7

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17TH

MC: JOEL COMM & TRAVIS WRIGHT, CO-HOSTS OF BAD CRYPTO PODCAST

8h40-9h Crypto just got real by Ivan Gowan, CEO & Co-Founder of Currency.com

9h-9h35 Why blockchain organizations should move to France

 Domitille Dessertine (AMF), Kat Borlongan (French Tech), Michael Amar (Chain Accelerator),

 Nadia Filali (Caisse des Dépôts et Consignations)

 Moderator: Samantha Yap (Yap Global)

9h35-10h10 The role of exchanges in the democratization of digital assets

 Wei Zhou (Binance), Rahul Khanna (Bithumb), Edward Woodford (SeedCX), Yoni Assia (eToro)

 Moderator: Zahreddine Touag (Woorton)

10h10-10h45 PoW vs. PoS: recent advances in consensus algorithms

 Nigel Clark (Hedera Hashgraph), Monica Quaintance (Kadena), Eric Tate (Nomadic Labs),

 Patrick Dai (Qtum Foundation)

 Moderator: James Haft (Pal Capital)

11h-11h35 Investing in decentralized organizations

 Aleksei Antonov (SCDE Ventures), Fabio Federici (Base58 Capital), Laurenz Apiarius (Blockwall Capital),

 Cyril Paglino (Starchain Capital)

 Moderator: Charlie Méraud (Woorton)

11h35-12h50 Lunch Break by Alo Gateway

12h50-13h25 Wallets: how to manage public & private keys

 Brian Norton (MyEtherWallet), Ouriel Ohayon (KZen Networks), Pierre Noizat (blockchain.io),

 Yves-Laurent Kayan (CoinPlus)

 Moderator: David Gold (Dapix)

13h25-13h45 Keynote Speech by QJ Wang, Executive Director of Ethereum Community Fund

13h45-14h20 Blockchain: the future of payments?

 Leonard Shrank (SWIFT), Pauline Adam-Kalfon (PwC), Marjan Delattine (Ripple), Robert Wiecko (Dash)

 Moderator: Oscar Williams-Grut (Yahoo Finance, Business Insider)

HAIN

CCELERATOR Global blockchain startups accelerator

HAIN

CCELERATOR Global blockchain startups accelerator

TIME TITLE TRACK CHAIR

MASTER STAGE

PARIS 2019

8 | pbwsummit.com

14h20-14h55 How blockchain will change the IoT

 Dominik Schiener (IOTA), Henri Pihkala (Streamr), Olivier Jaillon (La Parisienne Assurances),

 Gilles Fedak (iExec)

 Moderator: David Wachsman (Wachsman)

14h55-15h30 Providing market data in the crypto space

 Edward Moncada (Blockfolio), Nicolas Cary (blockchain.com), Ambre Soubiran (Kaiko),

 Maria Pennanen (Santiment)

 Moderator: Ania Poullain-Majchrzak (Reuters)

15h30-16h05 Privacy: real-world applications for Zero Knowledge Proof

 Dmitry Khovratovich (Dusk Network), Reuben Yap (ZCoin), Stephanie Vaughan (Elixxir),

 Jack Gavigan (ZCash)

 Moderator: Samantha Yap (Yap Global)

16h20-16h55 Asset Tokenization & STOs

 Omri Ross (eToro), Matthieu Lucchesi (Gide255), Pascal Lauffer (Onbrane), Céline Moille (Yellaw),

 Ulli Spankowski (Börse Stuttgart Digital Ventures)

 Moderator: Aylon Morley (Chain Accelerator)

16h55-17h30 The future of currency in a digital world

 Jack Gavigan (ZCash), Jean-Paul Servais (FSMA), Thierry Bedoin (Banque de France),

 Franck Guiader (Gide 255)

 Moderator: Michael Waitze (Michael Waitze Media)

17h30-18h05 Quantum Computing: the crypto killer?

 Jin Liu (ABCMint Foundation), Vincent Danos (CNRS), Ludovic Perret (CryptoNext Security),

 Dima Chizhevski (Geo Protocol)

 Moderator: Jean-David Benichou (Via.io)

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

HAIN

CCELERATOR Global blockchain startups accelerator

HAIN

CCELERATOR Global blockchain startups accelerator

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17TH

MC: JOEL COMM & TRAVIS WRIGHT, CO-HOSTS OF BAD CRYPTO PODCAST

TIME TITLE TRACK CHAIR

MASTER STAGE

PARIS 2019

pbwsummit.com | 9

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17TH

9h-9h30 A brief summary of everything Substrate and Polkadot by Tomasz Drwiega, Core Developer at Parity Technologies

9h30-10h Centralized Decentralization: the challenge with consortium chains and smart contracts

 by Topper Bowers, CEO of Quorum Control

10h-10h30 Stable Coins: the key to mass adoption?

 Nicolas Cary (blockchain.com), Gregory Klumov (Stasis), David Gold (Dapix), Omri Ross (eToro)

 Moderator: Samantha Yap (Yap Global)

10h30-11h International trends in the coverage of crypto in the media

 Mike Dudas (The Block Crypto), Angie Lau (Forkast News), Samantha Yap (Yap Global)

 Moderator: Hadas Gold (CNN)

11h-11h30 Millenial Investors: how tokenization connects the new and the old investing world

 by Benedikt Angerer, Business Development Lead at Bitpanda

11h30-12h Enhance customer experience with blockchain

 Emmanuel Delerm (Carrefour), Simon Woollard (Fantastec), Vidal Chriqui (BTU Protocol),

 Mathieu Friedberg (CMA CGM)

 Moderator: Pauline Adam-Kalfon (PwC)

12h-13h40 Lunch Break by Alo Gateway

13h40-14h Keynote Speech by Ouriel Ohayon, CEO of KZen Networks

14h-14h30 AMA: Crypto Funds

 Viktor Fischer (Rockaway Capital), Aleksei Antonov (SCDE Ventures), Cyril Paglino (Starchain Capital)

 Laurenz Apiarius (Blockwall Capital)

 Moderator: Charlie Méraud (Woorton)

14h30-14h50 Keynote Speech by Mrinal Manohar, CEO of Adaptive Holdings Ltd.

14h50-15h20 Crypto Hedge Funds & Digital Asset Trading

 by Christophe de la Celle, Head of Sales & General Manager UK at HedgeGuard

15h25-16h Digital Asset Custody: building the market infrastructure

 Pascal Gauthier (Ledger), Pierre Noizat (Blockchain.io), Lamine Brahimi (Taurus Group),

 Sebastian Higgs (Vo1t)

 Moderator: Zahreddine Touag (Woorton)

16h-16h30 Workshop by Nadia Filali, Blockchain Program Director at Caisse des Dépôts et Consignations

16h30-17h Real Estate Tokenization - Present and Future by Bene Archold, VP at AlphaPoint

17h-18h PBWS Startup Awards

 Jury: Aleksei Antonov (SCDE Ventures), Teck Chia (Binance Labs), Jenna Zenk (Melonport),

 Aylon Morley (Chain Accelerator), Nicolas Cantu (Chain Accelerator)

Event sponsors:

Event partners:

ForICO